| 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 



 
 
With major studio backing behind them, the Renaissance boys were able to fill the cast and crew of Army Of Darkness with a long list of seasoned professionals, as well as a smattering of collaborators from their previous films.


Among the cast, the film was the American debut of South African actress Embeth Davidtz, who went on to great acclaim for her roles in Schindler's List and Junebug, among others. Nonetheless, she has gone on to say that Army Of Darkness is still the film she is most recognised for. Among the other character actors in the film were genuine British actors such as Marcus Gilbert (Rambo III) and Ian Abercrombie (now infamous for a recurring guest role in Seinfeld), as well as Americans like Richard Grove and Michael Earl Reid (who memorably starred in a 1982 "dollar baby" short film based on Stephen King's story The Boogeyman). Patricia Tallman, who played the Deadite Witch, is actually a stuntwoman appearing in many TV & films productions, but is probably best known for her leading role as Barbara in Tom Savini's remake of Night Of The Living Dead, and a subsequent leading role in the US TV show Babylon 5. In amidst the more experienced actors were old favourites like Ted Raimi (playing at least five different roles!) and high school friend Timothy Patrick Quill.

Army Of Darkness was Sam's second collaboration with cinematographer Bill Pope, after Darkman, and they'd go on to work together on the second and third instalment of the Spider-Man franchise. Incidentally, Bill shot The Matrix, sandwiched in between the two, which features a helicopter sequence very similar to that of Darkman. Bob Murawski would not only edit many of Sam's films afterwards (including the Spider-Man series), but also founded distributor Grindhouse Releasing with Sage Stallone; which is touring a recent theatrical re-release of The Evil Dead throughout the US.

The enigmatically-named co-editor, R.O.C. Sandstorm, is in fact Sam under a pseudonym. The production's costume designer; Ida Gearon, was at the time recently-wed to none other than Bruce Campbell. (The pair met whilst filming a previous film; Mindwarp, and are still together to this day.)

The Fake Shemps list is largely filled with friends who either appeared as peasant extras in the castle (Josh Becker, Bill Vincent, Bruce's father Charlie Campbell) or fellow filmmakers roped in to appear as S-Mart customers in the re-shot ending (William Lustig, Bernard Rose). The hot girl who Ash takes into his arms ("Hail to the king baby!") in this ending is Canadian actress Angela Featherstone, who for some reason went uncredited in her first of many film roles, and before the editing & budget cutbacks took over, Charles Napier also had a small prologue role as Ash's mean S-Mart boss.


Here is a transcript of the end credits of Army Of Darkness, formatted as per the original – the volume of credits compared to it's predecessors is testament to how far the Renaissance boys' careers had come in just ten years.






Written by
SAM RAIMI
&
IVAN RAIMI






Directed by
SAM RAIMI





Produced by
ROBERT TAPERT





Co-Producer
BRUCE CAMPBELL





EMBETH DAVIDTZ




MARCUS GILBERT




IAN ABERCROMBIE




RICHARD GROVE




TIMOTHY PARTICK QUILL

MICHAEL EARL REID




Co-Producer
INTROVISION
INTERNATIONAL, INC.




Director of Photography
BILL POPE




Music by
JOSEPH LoDUCA




"March of the Dead" Theme by
DANNY ELFMAN




Visual Effects by
INTROVISION
INTERNATIONAL, INC.

WILLIAM MESA,
Director of Visual Effects




Special Makeup Effects by
KURTZMAN, NICOTERO
& BERGER EFX GROUP




Ash & Sheila Makeup Effects by
TONY GARDNER
and
ALTERIAN STUDIOS, INC.




Production Design by
TONY TREMBLAY




Edited by
BOB MURAWSKI
&
R.O.C. SANDSTORM




Casting Director
IRA BELGRADE




Unit Production Manager
ERIC GRUENDEMANN

First Assistant Director
JOHN CAMERON

Second Assistant Director
SARAH ADDINGTON





Cast

 Ash

 Sheila

 Arthur

 Wiseman

 Duke henry

 Gold Tooth

 Blacksmith

 Linda

 Possessed Witch

 Cowardly Warrior

 Tiny Ash #1

 Tiny Ash #2

 Old Woman

 Pit Deadite #1

 Pit Deadite #2

 Winged Deadite

 Deadite Captain

 Henry's Man

 Lieutenant #1

 Lieutenant #2

 Tower Guard

 Chief Archer
BRUCE CAMPBELL

EMBETH DAVIDZ

MARCUS GILBERT

IAN ABERCROMBIE

RICHARD GROCE

MICHAEL EARL REID

TIMOTHY PATRICK QUILL

BRIDGET FONDA

PATRICIA TALLMAN

THEODORE RAIMI

DEKE ANDERSON

BRUCE THOMAS

SARA SHEARER

SHIVA GORDON

BILLY BRYAN

NADINE GRYCAN

BILL MOSELEY

MICHAEL KENNEY

ANDY BALE

ROBERT BRENT LAPPIN

RAD MILO

BRAD BRADBURY



Fake Shemps

SOL ABRAMS

LORRAINE AXEMAN

JOSH BECKER

SHERI BURKE

DON CAMPBELL

CHARLIE CAMPBELL

HARLEY COKELISS

KEN JEPSON
WILLIAM LUSTIG

DAVIE O'MALLEY

DAVID POLLISON

IVAN RAIMI

BERNARD ROSE

BILL VINCENT

CHRIS WEBSTER

RON ZWANG



Stunt Coordinator

CHRIS DOYLE

Stunt Players


SANDY BERUMEN

CHUCK BRODEN

GEORGE B. COLUCCI, JR.

YANNICK DERRIEN

BILL HART

MARIA KELLY

LANE LEAVITT

KEN LESCO

DENNIS MADALONE

TOM MORGA

GARY MORGAN

JOHN NOWAK

CHRISTIAN PAGE

TIM TRELLA

JACK VERBOIS
RICHARD BLACKWELL

EDDIE BRAUN

B. J. DAVIS

DICK HANCOCK

DONNA KEEGAN

STEVEN HAL LAMBERT

GENE LE BELL

JACK LILLEY

"WILD BILL" MOCK

BRUCE MORGAN

KEITH MORRISION

JANET LEE ORCUTT

JOHN SISTRUNK

CHRISTOPHER J. TUCK

BRIAN JOHN WILLIAMS





Swordplay Stunts


 Swordmaster

 Ast Swordplay Choreographer


 Swordfighters

  

  

  

  

  
DAN SPEAKER

JAN BRYANT


DANA FREDSTI

BRIDGET HOFFMAN

JULIANNE MAZZOITTI

VAUGHN ROBERTS

DAVID C. SPEAKER

GOEFFREY DONNE



Production

 2nd Second Assistant Director

 Script Supervisor

 Second Unit Director

 Second Unit Assistant Director

 Production Coordinator

 Asst. to the Prod. Manager

 Production Secretary

 Assistant to Robert Tapert

 Assistant to Bruce Campbell

 Assistant to Sam Raimi


 Mr Campbell's Weight Trainer

  


 Unit Publicist

 Publicist

 Production Auditor

 Assistant Auditor

 Post Production Auditor

  

 Set Production Assistants

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

 Office Production Assistants

  

  

  



 Extra Casting

  

  
STEVE COATNEY

STEVE GEHRKE

DOUG LEFFLER

ROBERT HUME

ANNA-LISA NILSSON

MARY CAROL BULGER

SUE BINDER

RUTH JESSUP

JIM AUKER

DAVID POLLISON


WOGBE OFORI of

DYNATECHNICS


PATTI HAWN

DENNIS DAVIDSON ASSOC.

JEFF McCAIG

JASMINE McCAIG

BEVERLY CUSACK

 

KEVIN BROWN

BILL DUBEY

LAURI MULLENS

TONY PATTERSON

KEITH PELTZ

KYLE SILVERMAN

JEAN VEBER

 

CHERYL CAIN

DAN DA SILVA

CHRIS GRANT

LIZ FRIEDMAN



CINEX CASTING

DIANA CARROLL

JULIE CALMAN


Camera

 First Assistant Camera

  


 Second Assistant Camera

 Loader

 Still Photographer

 Video Playback Operator




 2nd Unit Dctr Of Photography

 2nd Unit First Assistant Camera


 2nd Unit Photography

  
GREGOR TAVENNER

CAROLYN CHEN


JAMES FITZGERALD

DAVID GARCIA

MELISSA MOSELEY

TROY STAUFFER




KEN ARLIDGE

RON TUROWSKI


ANDREA DIETRICH

WILLIAM MESA


Sound

 Sound Mixer

 Boom Operator
AL RIZZO

BRAD KNOFF


Art Department

 Art Director/
 Construction Coordinator


 Construction Foreman

 Lead Scenic


 Scenics

  

  

  

  


 Standy-By Scenic




 Carpenters

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  



 Standy-By Carpenters

  
 
ARAM ALLAN


MARC ALEXANDRE

JOHN SNOW


DAVID SNOW

ROBERT CAMPBELL

SIMON ADDYMAN

MARK DONOGHUE

THOMAS BELL


ERNEST "Spike" TREVINO




ADRIAN SAXTON

SILVANO BUSATA

MARK SHOUTEN

PATIC MURROUGH

RICHARD WEAVERS

ROCKY GRISEZ

ROBERT STRAHAN

RICHARD BERRY

DANIEL ESPINOZA



H. CHRISTOPHER ROY

MARK TREMBLAY


Set Dressing

 Set Decorator

 Leadman


 On-Set Dressers

  


 Swing Gang

  

  

  

  
MICHELE POULIK

PETER GURSKI


JOHNATHAN BRUCE

JULIE HERMELIN


CARLTON RUDE

MICHAEL FRANCO

GREG BARTKUS

DAVID MARINACCIO

DAVID SETTLE


Props

 Property Master

 Assistant Propery Master


 Assistant Props

  


 On-Set Armourer


 Assistant Armourers

  
MICHAEL COURVILLE

CHARLOTTE GARNELL


MICHAEL GOYAK

JOHN DIAZ


BRIAN THOMAS


DANA FREDSTI

PAUL BEST


Special Armour and Weapons

Designed and Constructed by


JEFF HEDGECOCK and

VORHUT FAHNLEIN ARMS

San Diego, CA

DAVE HAMMON

JOHN HART

JIM HEDGECOCK

CAT LAMSON

NICK PETROSINO

ERIC RAY

JOHN KINGSBURY


Animals

 Boss Wrangler

 Horses & Riders Provided by


 Wrangers

  


 Horseback Riding Lessons
DAVEY ROGERS

DEANNA ESMAEEL


CAROL SONHEIM

DONALD YORK


THE RIDING COACH


Locations

 Location Manger


 Location Assistants

  

  

  

  

  


 Caterer

 Chef

 First Aid

 Craft Service


 Craft Service Assistants

  

  


 Security
STEVE GARRETT


KEN HARBACK

NELSON DRAKE

EDDIE STALTER

NICK STYNE

SCOTT BUZZ

KEVIN CORTEZ


MICHAELSON'S CATERING

SCHUYLER COLLINS

SNADY OHLFEST

STEPHEN GATES


JASON RYAN

KEVIN O'HARA

JOHN LANT


HARRY STANBACK
Makeup/Hair

 Makeup Supervisor

 Key Makeup Artist

 Assistant Makeup

 Key Hairstylist

 2nd Hairstylist

 Assistant Hairstylist
CAMILLE CALVET

ANNE HIERONYMUS

KAREN KEENER

JERI BAKER

JULIE WOODS

REBECCA ALLING


Wardrobe

 Costume Designer

 Costume Supervisor

 Key Costumer

 Assistant Costumer Designer


 Costumers

  


 Textile Artist


 Additional Assistants

  


 Horse Dresser

 Assistant horse Dresser
IDA GEARON

KARYN WAGNER

MARISA ABOITIZ

LESLIE DANIEL RAINER


KAREN HARE

NICKY BRADSHAW


VICTORIA WENDELL


DEVA STEVENS

MARIA CITTADINI


DENA MATRANGA

BO BOREANAZ

Horse Armour by


CLARK ACTON, BILL MURPHREE and KEN CORNETT


Electric

 Gaffers

  


 Best Boy Electric


 Electricians

  

  

  

  

  


 2nd Unit Gaffer


 Musco Lighting Technicians

  
JIM GILSON

JOEL UNANGST


JOHN MARTENS


JOE MARTENS

RAY GONZALES

ERIC VON NEUMANN

ROSS WARREN

TONY PICA

WILLIAM KOSKI


DANTE CARDONE


TOM WEBB

TODD BRADEN


Grip

 Key Grip

 Best Boy Grip


 Dolly Grips

  



 Grips

  

  

  

  


 2nd Unit Key Grip
TONY MAZZUCCHI

KURT GROSSI


JAMIE YOUNG

BILLY PEARSON



WALT ROYLE

LOUIS CICERO

MIKE LANDSBURG

RANDY VERDUGO

KEN KING


MARK GAMBINO


Transportation

 Transportation Coordinator

 Tranportation Captain

 Transportation Co-Captain


 Drivers

  
MIKE McDUFFEE

GERALD HENRY

EDDIE DEMERST


SAM POPAILO

TOMMY "Bluto" SMITH


Editorial

 Editorial Supervisor

 First Assistant Editor

 Second Assistant Editor


 Assistant Editors

  


 Editorial Production Assistant

 Editiorial Computer System





 EMC2 Systems Provided by

  


 EMC2 Assistants

  


 Post Production Supervisor
DOUG HAINES

JODY FEDELE

DEBBIE ROSS


GUS MEDINA

CAOILFHIONN SWEENEY


ROB ANDERSON

RIGGS ECKELBERRY





PREFERRED VIDEO

    PRODUCTS


JON MILES

ALAN RAVICK


GARY CHANDLER



Post Production Sound

SKYWALKER SOUND


 Re-Recording Mixers

  



 Recordists

  


 Stage Engineer

 ADR Mixer

 ADR Recordist

 Foley Mixer

 Foley Recordist


 Foley Artists

  


 Sound Transfers
MATTHEW IADAROLA

GARY GEGAN



RICH GOOCH

ROBEERT JANSEN


JOHN ROTONDI

BOB DESCHAINE

DAVID JOBE

LINDA CORBIN

MARK HARRIS


ELLEN HEUER

JOAN ROWE


POST MASTER


Music

 Orchestration

 Additional Orchestration

 Music Preparation

 Conductor

 Choral Conductor

 Music Editior

 Music Scoring Mixer

 Assistant to Mr. Loduca
TIM SIMONEC

LARRY KENTON

GREGG NESTOR

TIM SIMONEC

DENNIS J. TINI

DOUG LACKEY

DENNIS SANDS

TRISHA HAGAN



Digital Audio Editorial

ELECTRIC MELODY STUDIOS, INC.


 Sound Designer


 Sound Supervisors

  


 ADR Supervisor


 ADR

  

  



 Dialogue

  



 Sound Effects

  

  

  

  

  

  


 Foley Programming


 Assistants

  



 Apprentices

  



 Technical Support

  

  
ALAN HOWARTH


STEVE WILLIAMS, M.P.S.E.

ALAN HOWARTH


CRAIG CLARK


BRIAN RISNER, M.P.S.E.

MIGUEL RIVERA, M.P.S.E.

KEN BURTON



RICK FREEMAN

JIM BROOKSHIRE



LANCE BROWN

LEWIS GOLDSTEIN

LARRY GOODWIN

JASON KING

JACK LEVY

PAUL MENICHINI

GEORGE NEMZER


JACKSON SCHWARTZ


GAYLE WESLEY

JOHN CHALFANT



MARTIN VITES

ANNE LAING



MALCOM CECIL

RANDY HONAKER

BURKE GREER



Spatial Audio Processing by






Mechanical Effects

 Mechanical Effects Supervisor

 Mechanical Effects Foreman


 Effects Technicians

  

  

  

  

  

  



 Pyrotechnicians

  
VERN HYDE

GARY JONES


ANDREW HYDE

JEFF HYDE

DAVID WOGH

RICHARD JACOBSON

BRIAN RAE

MARY NELSON

MICHAEL FABA



GARY BENTLEY

DAN CANGEMI



Special Makeup Effects

KURTZMAN, NICOTERO & BERGER EFX GROUP

 Supervisors

  

  



 Mechanical Department

  

  

  



 Sculptors/Modelmakers

  

  

  

  



 Lab Techicians

  

  

  

  

  


 Coordinator

 Foam Fabricator

 Seamstress
ROBERT KURTZMAN

GREGORY NICOTERO

HOWARD BERGER



MARK GOLDBERG

JEFF EDWARDS

WAYNE TOTH

MARK RAPPAPORT



BRENT ARMSTRONG

JOHN BISSON

DAVID SMITH

ANDY CLEMENT

PAUL SCIACCA



HANK CARLSON

MARK HAFELING

MELANIE TOOKER

TERRY PRINCE

CHRISTOPHER ROBBINS

DAVID HAFT


SUSAN MALLON

WILLIAM BRYAN

KAREN MASON


Ash & Sheila Makeup Effects

ALTERIAN STUDIOS, INC.

 Project Supervisor

 Ash Skeleton/Project Foreman

 Shop Coordinator

 Evil Ash Sculpture & App.

 Evil Sheila Sculpture

 Likeness Sculpture

 Prosthetic Makeup Application

 Foam Technician


 Mechanical Design

  



 Hair Techicians

  


 Skeletal Assistance

 Fiberglass Fabrication


 Molds

  


 Foam Cosmetics


 Production Assistants

  

  
TONY GARDNER

BILL STURGEON

JOHN HENNY, JR.

BRUCE SPAULDING FULLER

ROGER BORELLI

JAMES McPHERSON

GARRETT IMMEL

GREG SOLOMON


DAVID PENIKAS

MARK GOLDBERG



MAX ALVAREZ

BECKY OCHOA


VANCE HARTWELL

JOHN CALPIN


SCARY GARY PAWLOWSKI

JAMES ROHLAND


CAROLYN OROS


TIM TURNER

ROBERT MEYER BURNETT

SCOTT MALCHUS


Opticals

 Opticals Compositing

  




 Negative Cutter



 Color Timer



 Titles Designed by
24 HOUR POST

HUCK PANZELL




DAVE PARMENTER & ASC.



PHIL HETOS



JENNIFER BERKOWITZ


Title Animation & Montage Compositing by

PERPETUAL MOTION PICTURES

 Visual Effects Supervisor

 Optical Supervisor

 Animator


 Ink & Paint

  

  
RICHARD MALZAHN

ROBERT HABROS

SALLIE McHENRY


HEATHER DAVIS

JUDITH BELL

LIZ LORD


"Book of the Dead"

Animation and Design by

TOM SULLIVAN


Special Visual Effects by

INTROVISION INTERNATIONAL, INC.


 Producers

  

  
ANDY NAUD

LINDA LANDRY-NELSON

NICK DAVIS


Camera

 Camera Techicians

  

  

  

  





 Assistants

  
DAVIS STUMP

JOHN MESA

MIKE BALL

DAVE ZANZINGER

DAVE PARKS





CHRIS BRILES

EVAN TAYLOR


Stop Motion

 Stop Motion Supervisor

 Programmer

 Electrician

 Puppet Creator

 Sculptor
PETER KLEINOW

LES ROBLES

COSMO KLEINOW

MIKE JOYCE

DAN PLATT


Art Department

 Assistant Art Director

 Draftsman


 Storyboard Artist

  

  
CHARLES WOOD

DAN ROSS


MATSUNE SUZUKI

JAMES MAYEDA

DOUG LEFFLER


Model Shop

 Model Shop Supervisor

 Model Shop Coordinator


 Model Makers

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  



 Painers

  


 Mechainical Effects
GENE RIZZARDI

LAURA CRAM


GLEN HARRISON

OLIVIA RAMERIZ

CARL BOSTROM

ANA ELLIS

ADAM HILL

ZUZANA SWANSEN

GARY YOUNG

BRUCE MACRAY

OMEI EAGLERIDER



BARBARA BORDO

RENEE PRINCE


DAVE HETTMER


Production

 Assistant Director

 Production Coordinator


 Assistant Coordinator

  



 Production Assistants

  
HEATHER LING

LAURA LUTRELL


LYNNE GOLDHAMMER

ROB RINKO



SHANA BABBS

JAY VEAL


Stage Crew

 Gaffers

  


 Key Grip
RICK SANDS

DAVE AMANN


JOHN HARLAN



Crew


GARY DREW

FRED JOHNSON

BOB FISHER

TIM STUDLEY

STEVE BISHART

KEN THOMPSON

DANA AXELROD

JOHN ARONSON

BRIAN TEFOE

LARRY McCARRON

JEFF AHRENS






 Stage Managers

  
ISSY SHABTAY

JEFF AHRENS


Editorial

 Editorial Supervisor

 Assistant
JOHN TRAVERS

SHELLY ADAJIAN


Opticals

 Optical Supervisor
SPENCER GILL



Payroll Service: ALL PAYMENT SERVICES





Camera Systems by: CLAIRMONT





Grip & Electric Equipment by: J & L SERVICE





Insurance by: GREAT NORTHERN BROKERAGE CORP.





Film Processing by: CONSOLIDATED FILM INDUSTRIES




Post Production & Re-Recording Facilities

SKYWALKER SOUND

a division of LucasArts Entertainment Company

"This film recorded digitally in a THX Sound System Theatre"




ARMY OF DARKNESS

THE ULTIMATE EXPERIENCE IN MEDIEVAL HORROR

was filmed in Acton, California and Hollywood, U.S.A.




Producers Wish to Give Special Thanks to:

THE CALIFORNIA STATE FILM COMMISSION

THE CITY OF LOS ANGELES




In Rememberance of

IRVIN SHAPIRO




Clips from "EVIL DEAD II"

© 1987 ROSEBUD RELEASING CORPORATION

through the courtesy of the

PARAVISION INTERNATIONAL GROUP




Color by DELUXE®


   
  


Copyright © 1992 DINO DE LAURENTIIS COMMUNICATIONS

All Rights Reserved

Dino De Laurentiis Communications is the author
of this motion picture for the purposes of article 15(2)
of the Berne Convention and all national laws giving
effect thereto. All rights in this motion picture reserved
under international conventions.

The characters and events depicted in this photoplay are
fictitious. any similarity to actual persons, living or dead,
is purely coincidental.

This picture is protected in the laws of the United States
and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or
exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution

 
 
EMAIL: